The 2020 Youth Media Awards will be announced at 8 a.m. Eastern time today during the ALA Midwinter Meeting & Exhibition!
2020 Caldecott Medal and Honor Books
The Caldecott Medal was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. It honors the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.
2020 Caldecott Winner
The Undefeated by Kwame Alexander, illustrated by Kadir Nelson
2020 Caldecott Honor Books
Bear Came Along illustrated by LeUyen Pham, written by Richard T. Morris
Double Bass Blues illustrated by Rudy Guteirrez, written by Andrea J. Loney
Going Down Home with Daddy by Kelly Starling Lyons, illustrated by Daniel Minter
Asian/Pacific American Award For Literature (APALA Awards)
The goal is to honor and recognize individual works related to Asian/Pacific American experiences (either historical or contemporary) or Asian/Pacific American cultures.
Asian/Pacific American Award 2020 Picture Book Winner
Queen of Physics: How Wu Chien Shiung Helped Unlock the Secrets of the Atom by Teresa Robeson, illustrated by Rebecca Huang
Asian/Pacific American Award 2020 Picture Book Honor
Bilal Cooks Dal by Aisha Saeed, illustrated by Ahoosha Syed
Asian/Pacific American Award 2020 Children’s Winner
Stargazing by Jen Wang
Asian/Pacific American Award 2020 Children’s Honor
I’m Okay by Patti Kim
Asian/Pacific American Award 2020 Young Adult Winner
They Called Us Enemy by by George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Stephen Scott and Harmony Becker
Asian/Pacific American Award 2020 Young Adult Honor
Frankly in Love by David Yoon
2020 Newbery Medal and Honor Books
The Newbery Medal was named for eighteenth-century British bookseller John Newbery. It honors the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children.
2020 Newbery Winner
New Kid by Jerry Craft
2020 Newbery Honor Books
Other Words for Home by Jasmine Warga
Genesis Begins Again by Alicia D. Williams
The Undefeated by Kwame Alexander, illustrated by Kadir Nelson
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidicker, illustrated by Junyi Wu
Printz Award and Honor Books 2020
Michael L. Printz Award honors excellence in literature written for young adults.
2020 Printz Award Winner
Dig by A.S. King
2020 Printz Award Honor Books
The Beast Player by Nahoko Uehashi
Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up With Me by Mariko Tamaki
Ordinary Hazards: A Memoir by Nikki Grimes
Where the World Ends by Geraldine McCaughrean
2020 Geisel Medal and Honor Books
The Geisel Award is given annually to the author(s) and illustrator(s) of the most distinguished American book for beginning readers published in English in the United States. When will the Geisel award be renamed?
2020 Geisel Award Winner
Stop! Bot! by James Yang
2020 Geisel Honor Books
The Book Hog by Greg Pizzoli
Flubby is Not A Good Pet! by J. E. Morris
Chick and Brain: Smell My Foot by Cece Bell
Pura Belpré Winner and Honor Books 2020
The award is named after Pura Belpré, the first Latina librarian at the New York Public Library. The Pura Belpré Award, established in 1996, is presented annually to a Latino/Latina writer and illustrator whose work best portrays, affirms, and celebrates the Latino cultural experience in an outstanding work of literature for children and youth.
Pura Belpré (Author) Award honoring a Latino writer whose children’s books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience.
2020 Belpré Author Award Winner
Sal and Gabi Break the Universe by Carlos Hernandez
2020 Belpré Author Honor Books
Lety Out Loud by Angela Cervantes
The Other Half of Happy by Rebecca Balcarcel
Planting Stories by Anika Aldamuy Denise, illustrated by Paola Escobar
Soldiers for Equality by Duncan Tonatiuh
Pura Belpré (Illustrator) Award honoring a Latino illustrator whose children’s books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience.
2020 Pura Belpré Illustrator Award Winner
Dancing Hands: How Teresa Carreño Played the Piano For President Lincoln illustrated by Rafael Lopez, written by Margarita Engle
2020 Pura Belpré Illustrator Honor Books
Vamos! Let’s Go to the Market by Raul the Third
My Papi Has a Motorcycle by Isabel Quintero, illustrated by Zeke Peña
Across the Bay by Carlos Aponte
Batchelder Winner and Honor Books 2020
The Batchelder Award is given to the most outstanding children’s book originally published in a language other than English in a country other than the United States, and subsequently translated into English for publication in the United States.
2020 Batchelder Award Winner
Brown by Håkon Øvreås, illustrated by Øyvind Torseter, translated from the Norwegian by Kari Dickson
2020 Batchelder Honor Books
The Distance Between Me and the Cherry Tree by Paola Peretti, translated by Denise Muir
Carnegie Winner 2020
The Andrew Carnegie Medal honors the most outstanding video productions for children released during the previous year.
Carnegie Award for Fiction is
The Lost Children Archive by Valeria Luisella
Carnegie Winner of the Carnegie Award in Non-Fiction
Midnight in Chernobyl: The Untold Story of the World’s Greatest Nuclear Disaster by Adam Higginbotham
2020 May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award
Dr. Rudine Sims Bishop will deliver the lecture.
Children’s Literature Legacy Award 2020
The Children’s Literature Legacy Award honors an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children.
Kevin Henkes
Margaret Edwards Award for Lifetime Achievement 2020
The Margaret A. Edwards Award, established in 1988, honors an author, as well as a specific body of his or her work, for significant and lasting contribution to young adult literature. The annual award is administered by YALSA and sponsored by School Library Journal magazine.
Steve Sheinkin
Odyssey Winner and Honor Audiobooks 2020
This annual award is given to the producer of the best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults, available in English in the United States.
2020 Odyssey Award Winner
Hey, Kiddo: How I Lost My Mother, Found My Father, and Dealt with Family Addiction produced by Scholastic Audiobooks; written by Jarrett J. Krosoczka; narrated by Jarrett J. Krosoczka, Jeanne Birdsall, Jenna Lamia, Richard Ferrone & a full cast
2020 Odyssey Honor Recordings
Redwood and Ponytail (Hachette Audio)
Song for a Whale (Listening Library)
We Are Grateful (Live Oak Audio)
We’re Not From Here (Listening Library)
Robert F. Silbert Informational Book Award 2020
The Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Medal is awarded annually to the author(s) and illustrator(s) of the most distinguished informational book published in the United States in English during the preceding year. The award is named in honor of Robert F. Sibert, the long-time President of Bound to Stay Bound Books, Inc. of Jacksonville, Illinois. ALSC administers the award.Silbert Informational Winner and Honor Books 2016
2020 Sibert Award Winner
Fry Bread: A Native American Family Story by Kevin Noble Maillard, illustrated by Juana Martinez-Neal
2020 Sibert Honor Books
All in a Drop: How Antony van Leeuwenhoek Discovered an Invisible World by Lori Alexander, illustrated by Vivien Mildenberger
This Promise of Change: One Girl’s Story in the Fight for School Equality by Jo Ann Allen Boyce and Debbie Levy
Ordinary Hazards: A Memoir by Nikki Grimes
Hey, Water! by Antoinette Portis
Coretta Scott King Winner and Honor Books 2020
Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award recognizing an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults.
2020 Coretta Scott King Author Book Winner
Author Winner is Jerry Craft for The New Kid
2020 Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books
The Stars and the Blackness Between Them by Junauda Petrus
Tristan Punches a Hole in the Sky by Kwame Mbalia
Look Both Ways by Jason Reynolds
2020 Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award
Illustrator winner is Kadir Nelson for The Undefeated
2019 Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honor Book
Illustrator Honor:
The Bell Rang by James E. Ransome
Infinite Hope: A Black Artist’s Journey from World War II to Peace by Ashley Bryan
Sulwe by Lupita Nyong’o, illustrated by Vashti Harrison
2020 Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Author Award
Genesis Begins Again
2020 Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Illustrator Award
What is Given From the Heart illustrated by April Harrison, written by Patricia C. McKissack
2020 Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement
The annual award is presented in even years to an African American author, illustrator or author/illustrator for a body of his or her published books for children and/or young adults, and who has made a significant and lasting literary contribution.
Coretta Scott King Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement Award: Mildred D. Taylor!!
Schneider Family Book Award Winner and Honor Books 2020
Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience.
2020 Schneider Family Book Award for children ages 0 to 10
Just Ask! Be Different, Be Brave, Be You
Honor: A Friend for Henry
2020 Schneider Family Book Award for middle-school ages 11-13
Song For A Whale
Honor: Each Tiny Spark by Pablo Cartaya
2020 Schneider Family Book Award for Teens ages 13-17
Cursed! by Karol Ruth Silverstein
Honor: The Silence Between Us by Alison Gervais
2020 Alex Awards for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences
A Boy and His Dog at the End of the World by C.A. Fletcher
Do You Dream of Terra-Two? by Temi Oh
Dominicana by Angie Cruz
Gender Queer: A Memoir by Maia Kobabe
High School by Sara Quin and Tegan Quin
In Waves by AJ Dungo
Middlegame by Seanan McGuire
The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead
Red, White, and Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston
The Swallows by Lisa Lutz
Stonewall Book Winner and Honor Books 2020
Stonewall Book Award – Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award given annually to English-language works of exceptional merit for children or teens relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience.
2020 Stonewall Children’s and Young Adult Literature Award
When Aidan Became a Brother by Kyle Lukoff and illustrated by Kaylani Juanita
The Black Flamingo by Dean Atta and illustrated by Anshika Khullar
2020 Stonewall Award Honor Books
The Best at It by Maulik Pancholy
Pet by Akwaeke Emezi
Like a Love Story by Abdi Nazemian
William C. Morris Award Winner and Honor Books 2020
William C. Morris Award is for a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens.
2020 Morris Award Winner
The Field Guide to the North American Teenager by Ben Philippe
2020 Morris Award Winner Finalists
Genesis Begins Again by Alicia D. Williams
There Will Come a Darkness by Katy Rose Pool
Frankly in Love by David Yoon
The Candle and the Flame by Nafiza Azad
YALSA Award Winners and Honor Books 2020
YALSA Award is for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults.
2020 YALSA Nonfiction Award Winner
Free Lunch by Rex Ogle
2020 YALSA Nonfiction Award Finalists
The Great Nijinsky: God of Dance by Lynn Curlee
A Light in the Darkness by Albert Marrin
A Thousand Sisters by Elizabeth Wein
Torpedoed by Deborah Heligman
American Indian Youth Literature Award 2020
The American Indian Youth Literature Awards are presented every two years. The awards were established as a way to identify and honor the very best writing and illustrations by and about American Indians. Books selected to receive the award will present American Indians in the fullness of their humanity in the present and past contexts.
American Indian Library Association 2020 Youth Picture Book Award
Bowwow Powwow: Bagosenjige-niimi’idim by Brenda J. Child (Red Lake Ojibwe), translated into Ojibwe by Gordon Jourdain (Lac La Croix First Nation), and illustrated by Jonathan Thunder (Red Lake Ojibwe)
American Indian Library Association 2020 Youth Picture Book Honor
Fry Bread by Kevin Noble Maillard (Seminole Nation, Mekusukey Band), illustrated by Juana Martínez-Neal
Birdsong by Julie Flett (Cree-Métis)
At The Mountain’s Base by Traci Sorell (Cherokee), illustrated by Weshoyot Alvitre (Tongva/Scots-Gaelic)
We Are Grateful by Traci Sorell (Cherokee), illustrated by Frané Lessac
Raven Makes the Aleutians adapted from a traditional Tlingit story and illustrated by Janine Gibbons (Haida, Raven of the Double-Finned Killer Whale clan, Brown Bear House)
American Indian Library Association 2020 Middle Grade Winner
Indian No More by Charlene Willing McManis (Umpqua/Confederated Tribes of Grande Ronde) with Traci Sorell (Cherokee), cover art by Marlena Myles (Spirit Lake Dakota, Mohegan, Muscogee Creek)
American Indian Library Association 2020 Middle Grade Honor
I Can Make This Promise by Christine Day (Upper Skagit), with cover art by Michaela Goade (Tlingit, Kiks.ádi clan, Steel House)
The Grizzly Mother by by Hetxw’ms Gyetxw (“Bret D. Huson,” Gitxsan), illustrated by Natasha Donovan (Métis Nation of British Columbia)
American Indian Library Association 2020 Young Adult Winner
Hearts Unbroken by Cynthia Leitich Smith (Muscogee)
American Indian Library Association 2020 Young Adult Honor
Apple in the Middle by Dawn Quigley (Ojibwe, Turtle Mountain Band)
Surviving the City by Tasha Spillet (Nehiyaw-Trinidadian), illustrated by Natasha Donovan (Métis Nation of British Columbia
Reawakening Our Ancestors Lines: Revitalizing Inuit Traditional Tattooing gathered and compiled by Angela Hovak Johnston (Inuk), with photography by Cora De Vos (Inuk)
An Indigenous Peoples’ History of the United States for Young People by Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, adapted by Jean Mendoza and Debbie Reese (Nambé Owingeh)
2020 Sydney Taylor Book Awards
Named in memory of Sydney Taylor, author of the classic All-of-a-Kind Family series, the award recognizes books for children and teens that exemplify high literary standards while authentically portraying the Jewish experience.
Sydney Taylor Gold Medalists 2020
The Book Rescuer: How a Mensch from Massachusetts Saved Yiddish Literature for Generations to Come by Sue Macy, illustrated by Stacy Innerst
White Bird by R.J. Palacio
Someday We Will Fly! by Rachel DeWoskin
Sydney Taylor Silver Medalists 2020
Younger Readers
Gittel’s Journey by Leslea Newman
The Key from Spain by Debbie Levy
Older Readers
Teen
Games of Deception: The True Story of the First U.S. Olympic Basketball Team at the 1936 Olympics in Hitler’s Germany by Andrew Maraniss
Dissenter on the Bench: Ruth Bader Ginsburg’s Life and Work by Victoria Ortiz
Sick Kids in Love by Hannah Moskowitz
Sydney Taylor Body of Work Award
The Body of Work Award has been given twelve times in the 50-year history of the Sydney Taylor Awards. The last recipient was author Eric Kimmel in 2004.
National Jewish Book Awards 2020
The National Jewish Book Awards program began in 1950 when the Jewish Book Council presented awards to authors of Jewish books at its annual meeting.
National Jewish Book Award for Children’s Literature 2020
National Jewish Book Award for Young Adult 2020
To examine any book more closely at Amazon, please click on image of book.
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.
My books:
Predicting the Caldecott & Newbery Book Lists
Our 2017 Caldecott Predictions
Predicting the 2016 Caldecott and Newbery
Predicting the 2015 Caldecott and Newbery
Predicting the 2014 Caldecott and Newbery
Predicting 2013 Caldecott and Newbery
Follow PragmaticMom’s board Multicultural Books for Kids on Pinterest.
Follow PragmaticMom’s board Children’s Book Activities on Pinterest.
My books:
Food for the Future: Sustainable Farms Around the World
- Junior Library Guild Gold selection
- Selected as one of 100 Outstanding Picture Books of 2023 by dPICTUS and featured at the Bologna Children’s Book Fair
- Starred review from School Library Journal
- Chicago Library’s Best of the Best
- Imagination Soup’s 35 Best Nonfiction Books of 2023 for Kids
Amazon / Barefoot Books / Signed or Inscribed by Me