I thought this article, What makes a good Newbery novel?, from The Horn Book really nailed the definition of a Newbery book:
“At the heart of every Newbery is a remarkable character.”
“Rich, textured, fascinating worlds — stages on which wonderfully original characters can play. And live out their usually most unusual lives.”
“Character and place are inextricably linked in a Newbery book.”
“Arcs of action. Powerful beginnings that draw a line in the sand for the character, rising middles created by a hero or heroine faced with more and more demanding choices, and turning-points and climaxes, moments of decision, that at their peaks may well contain “the catch in the breath” that becomes something like reality itself.”
There is something about a Newbery, the librarian said. “Just something about it.”
Her list of Good Newbery Novels all fit the criteria:
Sounder (Harper & Row, 1969) by William H. Armstrong; illus. by James Barkley
Crispin: The Cross of Lead (Hyperion, 2002) by Avi
Walk Two Moons (HarperCollins, 1994) by Sharon Creech
The Midwife’s Apprentice (Clarion, 1995) by Karen Cushman
The Tale of Despereaux (Candlewick, 2003) by Kate DiCamillo; illus. by Timothy Basil Ering
From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Atheneum, 1967) by E. L. Konigsburg
The Giver (Houghton, 1993) by Lois Lowry
Sarah, Plain and Tall (Harper & Row, 1985) by Patricia MacLachlan
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH (Atheneum, 1971) by Robert C. O’Brien; illus. by Zena Bernstein
Island of the Blue Dolphins* (Houghton, 1960) by Scott O’Dell
*The portrayal of American Indians is problematic in this book.
A Single Shard (Clarion, 2001) by Linda Sue Park
Bridge to Terabithia (Crowell, 1977) by Katherine Paterson; illus. by Donna Diamond
The Great Gilly Hopkins (Crowell, 1978) by Katherine Paterson
The Higher Power of Lucky (Jackson/Atheneum, 2006) by Susan Patron; illus. by Matt Phelan
Hatchet (Bradbury, 1987) by Gary Paulsen
Missing May (Jackson/Orchard, 1992) by Cynthia Rylant
Holes (Foster/Farrar, 1998) by Louis Sachar
Maniac Magee (Little, Brown, 1990) by Jerry Spinelli
Wringer (Cotler/HarperCollins, 1997) by Jerry Spinelli
Moon Over Manifest (Delacorte, 2010) by Clare Vanderpool
Against this high bar, let’s look at books from 2018. I’ve consulted Newbery prediction blog posts to come up with this list: Fuse 8, BGSU University Libraries, Smore, 100 Scope Notes,
The Parker Inheritance by Varian Johnson
This is my frontrunner. Varian Johnson weaves stories from two different timelines into a tightly fraught puzzle. It’s actually hard to choose which timeline story is more compelling so it’s really satisfying when he connects the dots. In addition, Johnson explains how Jim Crow “slavery” worked (similar to loansharking), racism in the South, and the reality of economic opportunities for African Americans both in the past and probably now as well. Using The Westing Game as his template, he has exceeded that excellent puzzle-solving mystery and modernized it to reflect America today as reflected by its past. [middle grade, ages 8 and up]
Ghost Boys by
I feel like this is a really timely book and perfectly explains the #BlackLivesMatter movement. I also think that Jewel Parker Rhodes consistently writes really excellent books but hasn’t really gotten recognition in step with that. [middle grade, ages 9 and up]
Amal Unbound by
Saeed brings child slavery in modern time Pakistan front and center in this really compelling story that explains the politics and power structures of that country. Amal is a character that stays with you long after you finish the book. [middle grade, ages 10 and up]
The Night Diary by
This is another timely war refugee story though set in the past, it’s relevant now more than ever. It’s a powerful story of one family’s journey to relocate during Partition from what will become Muslim Pakistan to Hindu India. Hiranandani portrays the violence that now erupts even though different religious groups had lived peacefully together for centuries. [middle grade, ages 8 and up]
Front Desk by Kelly Yang
Front Desk counters the myth of Asians being the affluent Model Minority with a story of an impoverished Asian immigrant family who is exploited when running a motel by another Chinese immigrant.
Booked by Kwame Alexander
I loved this book but it’s too similar to his Newbery winner Crossover to get more accolades. Otherwise, how can you explain why Grace Lin didn’t win a Newbery for Starry River of the Sky?!
Be Prepared by Vera Brosgol
This semi-autobiographical graphic novel chronicles Vera’s childhood as she seeks to fit in and make friends as a socially awkward kid. We don’t really understand why she’s having trouble socially. Vera thinks her failed slumber party is because her family is too Russian and poor but it’s more likely something else since her younger brother has no issues socially. Vera’s friends all go to sleepaway camp, a luxury denied her because her single mother is in college getting her accounting degree. When she discovers that her Russian Orthodox church has a church camp and gives financial aid, she persuades her mother to send her and her brother. Vera struggles socially at the Russian camp also, but it’s because of the age differences between herself and much older girls. Vera uses her artistic skills to win over her roommates but that backfires. Vera is determined to make her camping experience successful and we root for her as she makes her first friend and becomes her camp’s heroine by beating the boys at Capture The Flag. I hope that Vera’s adventures continue with a sequel as she and her family head to England for her mother’s new job.
Graphic novels have never been honored with a Newbery but I hope this year is different. Fans of Smile, Drama, and Roller Girl will enjoy this tween girl journey of finding yourself and fitting in. [graphic novel, ages 8 and up]
The Girl Who Drew Butterflies: How Maria Merian’s Art Changed Science by Joyce Sidman
This is a spectacular book that reflects the incredible accomplishments of Maria Merian, an artist who also should be known as the Mother of Ecology who lived in 17th century Germany when such interests could be punishable by death. In the same way that Maria lured people into science through her gorgeously painted and etched artworks, Joyce Sidman seamlessly combines Maria’s story with science and art. The artwork is carefully chosen to showcase both Maria and her family’s pieces as well as how her art influenced others both in her time and beyond. Maria’s careful observations of the life cycles of insects and amphibians came at a time when the general population believed in spontaneous generation. Sidman cleverly breaks this book up into chapters that reflect Maria’s life cycle categories, showing her own evolution from dependence to independence. After reading this book, it’s not a stretch to realize that Maria Merian was the female equivalent of Charles Darwin of her time, notwithstanding that she inspired him!
I hope that this book wins a Newbery and Silbert. It is most deserving. But awards aside, give this book to girls as a female STEM inspiration. [nonfiction chapter book, ages 8 and up]
I haven’t read these books yet but they are popping up on the Newbery prediction lists time and time again:
Harbor Me by
The Journey of Little Charlie by
The Assassination of Brangwain Spurge by
Louisiana’s Way Home by Kate DiCamillo
The Truth As Told by Mason Buttle by
To examine any book more closely at Amazon, please click on image of book.
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.
Follow PragmaticMom’s board Multicultural Books for Kids on Pinterest.
Follow PragmaticMom’s board Children’s Book Activities on Pinterest.
My books:
Amazon / Signed or Inscribed by Me
Amazon / Signed or Inscribed by Me
Food for the Future: Sustainable Farms Around the World
- Junior Library Guild Gold selection
- Selected as one of 100 Outstanding Picture Books of 2023 by dPICTUS and featured at the Bologna Children’s Book Fair
- Starred review from School Library Journal
- Chicago Library’s Best of the Best
- 2023 INDIES Book of the Year Awards Finalist
- Green Earth Book Award longlist
- Imagination Soup’s 35 Best Nonfiction Books of 2023 for Kids
Amazon / Barefoot Books / Signed or Inscribed by Me
The Girl Who Drew Butterflies is brilliant! I was really disappointed and shocked that it didn’t receive any kind of Orbis Pictus recognition at NCTE–not even a recommendation which, IMHO was a huge oversight. I hope it will win a Sibert!
I loved Front Desk, and I would really love to see someone who’s work has not yet been acknowledged, instead of having repeat winners, year in and year out. I enjoyed The Great Green Heist, and must move The Parker Inheritance up on my list. I also loved Mason Buttle & liked The Night Diary. Still haven’t gotten to Betty and Ghost Boys.
Hi Maria,
I need to add The Great Green Heist to my list! Thanks for that recommendation! I am historically bad at predicting the Newbery. I have a better track record for the Caldecott. I hope The Girl Who Drew Butterflies and Front Desk get recognition!!! Also, it would be a crime if The Parker Inheritance doesn’t win something in my honest opinion. I hope Ghost Boys wins too, Jewel Parker Rhodes deserves major recognition for all the excellent books she’s written. I would love to see her win an honor.
Have reviewed four of the books you’ve chosen and agree with your selections! I’d add Speechless too, even though it is quirky!
Didn’t realize the Great Gilly Hopkins was a Newbury winner — even read the book. But I love the movie, which is on Netflix with Sophie Nelisse (The Book Thief), Kathy Bates and Glenn Close.
Hi Pat,
Thanks for the Speechless rec!! Will add it to my TBR pile!